Privacy Policy

ESA believes that your privacy is an important right that you have as an individual. Protecting the confidentiality of your personal information is important to us. We are required by law to protect your information and to communicate our Privacy Policy to you.

Your personal Information:
The personal information we collect and maintain comprises your name, address, contact details and other information relevant to your involvement with us, either as a supporter, leader or camper.
In some cases, we also collect sensitive information. This comprises information about your health, medication and qualifications. We also request from our directors and leaders permission to obtain a Police Check.
The information which we do collect allows us to plan programs, manage risk, provide reasonable care and administer your valued contribution to ESA.
Your personal information is also collected to enable our work to grow and develop and to promote our work. If you do not wish us to contact you regarding other services and with information on future camps and opportunities, please contact us.

Security:
We are committed to protecting your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect is protected from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
We are required to hold some records for extended periods for financial and professional standards, but we will not keep information longer than we need to.

Credit card information provided in the course of camp applications are not accessible by ESA in any way and are not stored.  Card details provided over the phone, on paper or other means are used immediately and then securely destroyed.  We do not store any credit card details and do not provide these to any third parties, except for those required in order to process your funds.

Access and Accuracy
We do everything we can to make sure that the information we hold about you is complete, accurate, and up – to- date.
You can access your personal information upon request. However, under exemptions contained in the Act, there are some occasions when this access may be denied.

Disclosure of your Personal Information to Third Parties:
ESA relies on third party suppliers (volunteers, directors, leaders…) to carry out specialised services. These third parties act on behalf of ESA. Whilst your personal information may be provided to these third parties to enable them to perform their agreed activities, they are prohibited from using the information for any other purpose. We also ensure that they are aware of our obligations under the Privacy Act, and that they agree to be bound by these obligations.  Upon the completion of the activity where this information is needed, the information is securely destroyed and/or made inaccessible.

If you choose not to provide us with information ?
We only request information that is necessary for ESA to achieve purposes outlined in this statement. In some circumstances if you don’t provide us with all requested information, you may miss the opportunity to be involved in some of the activities of ESA.

Contact Us:
If you have any further questions, have any complaints or queries regarding the privacy policy and your information, or would like to revise your personal information, please feel free to contact us.